Privacy Policy

IN BRIEF
At Solent Bottled Gas Supplies Ltd we bottles of Calor gas and refills, delivered within the Solent area.
To be able to sell you these products we need certain details from you – for example name, address, telephone number, payment details/ transaction details.

We don’t sell your data or send you any marketing emails. 

We only share any information with companies that abide by GDPR regulations – these may include our web-designer and companies used for payment transactions.

We would like to use analytics which is anonymous tracking to see what pages you use on the site – but if you chose not to stop this happening by changing your cookie settings – you can block the use of our cookies or opt-out via google opt-out tool.

You can ask to see this data, to amend it, to delete it or to stop me using it for a specific purpose.

Additional Documentation
Terms and conditions and Cookie Policy

For more information read the full document below.

BACKGROUND:

Solent Bottled Gas Supplies understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.solent-bottled-gas.supplies.co.uk (“Our Site”) and only collect and use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. Any personal data we collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested at checkout, or via the contact form.

  1. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Solent Bottled Gas Supplies Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 10904785.

Registered address: Boarhunt Mill, Boarhunt Rd, Boarhunt, Fareham PO17 6DW.

VAT number: 277470179.

Email address: solentbottledgasltd@gmail.com.

Telephone number: 01329 890027.

Postal address: Boarhunt Mill, Boarhunt Rd, Boarhunt, Fareham PO17 6DW.

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which We will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
  2. The right to access the personal data We hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to Us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if We are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, We are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about Our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data We hold about you, changes, please keep us informed as long as We have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 10.

5. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see our Cookie Policy for more information about our use of Cookies.
We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data OR personal data relating to children OR data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

Data Collected How We Collect the Data
Identity Information including title, first name & last name. Collected during the order process or via the contact form or review page.
Contact information including billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone/mobile numbers. Collected during the order process or via the contact form or review page.
Business information including Company name if appropriate. Collected during the order process or via the contact form.
Payment information including Order amount, payment method. Collected during the order process.
Order information: cylinders/gas ordered and signed cylinder refill agreement Collected during the order process.
& Signed cylinder refill agreement
Technical information including IP address IP is necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security & to prevent fraud)

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will use your personal data and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do What Data We Use Our Lawful Basis
Providing and managing your access to Our Site. Technical data. Identity Contact data Contractual requirement & Consent.
Administering Our Site. Identity Contact data. Technical Data Contractual requirement & Consent.  
Administering our business. Identity information Contact data Payment data.
Order data.
Contractual requirement.
Supplying our products to you. Identity information Contact data Payment data.
Order data.
Contractual requirement.
Managing payments for our products. Payment details via Paypal Contractual requirement.
Communicating with you. Contact data Contractual requirement for orders.
Contact form – Consent.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will, therefore, be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Type of Data How Long We Keep It
Identity Information including title, first name & last name. Order details will be removed from software on website 3-6 monthly & Where possible information deleted after order completed.
Some details may email with company accounting records for up to 7yrs in accordance with UK tax law.
Contact information including billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone/mobile numbers. Order details will be removed from software on website 3-6 monthly & Where possible information deleted after order completed.
Some details may email with company accounting records for up to 7yrs in accordance with UK tax law. 
Payment information including Order amount, payment method. 7year in accordance with UK tax laws.
Order information: cylinders/gas ordered and signed cylinder refill agreement 7 Years in Accordance with UK tax law.
Technical Data – IP address, Logs

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.
Website security is handled by an American based company but they have also ensured that they’re GDPR compliant

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US (Website security), the data is protected as they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products and services.

Recipient Activity Carried Out Location
Web-designer – provide technical support and site security. Provide technical support, hosting and maintain site security. UK.
Companies who will provide a service for your site eg. website security, cookie management, analytics Website security
Google analytics

USA – Meets GDPR requirements
EU – Meets GDPR requirements

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 8.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data We have about you, you can ask Us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, We aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date We receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of Our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact Us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details

Email address: solentbottledgasltd@gmail.com.

Telephone number: 01329 890027.

Postal address: Boarhunt Mill, Boarhunt Rd, Boarhunt, Fareham PO17 6DW.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28th Nov 2019.